TLS Committees

Tanganyika Law Society has 15 commitees.

CONTINUING LEGAL EDUCATION (CLE) COMMITTEE

1. NGUSSA ERASTO
2. ADERICKSON H. NJUNWA
3. DR. EDWARD HOSEA
4. KHERI MBIRO
5. NOEL CHIKWINDO
6. FATMA SEIF
7. FLAVIANA CHARLES
8. MARY RICHARD
9. ABDALLAH GONZI
10. AMNE KAGASHEKI
11. BEATUS MALIMA

REGIONAL AND INTERNATIONAL AFFAIRS COMMITTEE.
1. SARAH MHAMILAWA
2. HUMPHREY MTUY
3. REGINA SINAMTWA
4. OMARI KILWANDA
5. DAVID B. WASONGA
6. ACHILLEUS R. ROMWARD
7. SIMON PATRICK
8. NYACHIRIGA K.B. MSALYA
9. URSO LUOGA
10. HASSAN MUSSA

RESEARCH AND PUBLICATIONS COMMITTEE

1. PROF. CYRIACUS BINAMUNGU
2. PAREN C. BORHARA
3. PROF. ALEX MAKULILO
4. JOHN UBENA
5. CLEMENT MUBANGA
6. EUGENE MNIWASA
7. FRANK MCHOMVU
8. HAMIDU MILULU
9. ISABELA WARIOBA
10. INNOCENT KIBADU
11. FRANK E. SINA

  • Mandate of the Committee
  • The Committee acts as an advisory body to the Governing Council on all matters pertaining to research and publication issues. The Committee continually update the legal fraternity on emerging legal issues in the society through Research and Publications.
  • Duties of the Committee
  • To recommend to the council new areas for research and oversee such research,
  • To disseminate to the membership and others the results of the Society’s research,
  • To develop and recommend to the council editorial policies for TLS publications,
  • To oversee the publication of the TLS Legal Aid Journal and Tanzania lawyer Journal,
  • To oversee the publication of all TLS legal public awareness materials,
  • To propose to the Council and oversee the publication of different literary materials aiming enhancing legal knowledge for use by the legal fraternity and the public,
  • Advice the Council on all matters relating and ancillary to research and publication.

ETHICS COMMITTEE
1. HON. JUSTICE (RTD) FREDERICK WEREMA
2. ZAINABU MWATAWALA
3. GLORIA MAFOLE
4. ALI JAMAL
5. DR. EVENTIUS MUGYABUSO
6. CAPT. IBRAHIM BENDERA
7. HON. JUDGE (RTD) ENGELA KILEWO
8. SAIDI MWEMA
9. FRANCIS STOLLA
10. HEZRON MWANKENJA

ADVOCATE REMUNERATION AND REGULATORY COMMITTEE
1. EDSON MKISI
2. CASMIR NKUBA
3. AMNE KAGASHEKI
4. AYOUB MTAFYA
5. ANGELA MNDOLWA
6. GODFREY B. TAISAMO
7. IDDI KAMAZIMA
8. DR. HAWA SINARE
9. JUDITH KAPINGA

CONSTITUTION AND LEGAL AFFAIRS COMMITTEE
1. DAIMU HALFAN
2. FULGENCE MASSAWE
3. FATMA KARUME
4. NOVATUS M. MUHANGWA
5. NEEMA MHINA
6. JEREMIAH MTOBESYA

7. AZIZA O. MSANGI
8. HEKIMA MWASIPU
9. ELIZABETH M. MHAGAMA
10. DEOGRATIUS T. BWIRE
11. ANNMARIE MAVENJINA NKELAME
12. EDSON KILATU

MEMBERS WELFARE COMMITTEE.
1. NOVATUS M. MUHANGWA
2. SAFARI KIMBOKA
3. ALI JAMAL
4. BARAKA E. SULUS
5. ATRANUS METHOD
6. SISTY A. MASSAWE
7. HASSAN MUSSA
8. ARNOLD TEEMBA
9. WILSON MUKEBEZ
10. MAGDALENA SYLISTER
11. ANGELA MBONDE
12. JOSEPHINE ARNOLD

INVESTMENT COMMITTEE
1. CHARLES RWECHUNGURA
2. FATMA KARUME
3. EUGINE MNIWASA
4. EDWARD MROSSO
5. JONATHAN NJAU
6. MARTHA MAEDA
7. GODFREY WASONGA
8. 3 MEMBERS OF EXCOM

DRAFTING COMMITTEE
1. JEREMIAH MTOBESYA
2. DEUSDEDIT SIMBAKALIA
3. FRANCIS STOLLA
4. KHERI MBIRO
5. DAIMU HALFAN
6. CECILIA ASSEY
7. PETER KIBATALA
8. HAPPINESS MCHAKI
9. LULU IMELDA URIO

JUNIOR LAWYERS PROFFESIONAL DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE.
1. DR. KIBUTA ONG’WAHUMANA
2. PROF. ANGELO MAPUNDA
3. AMB. MWANAIDI MAAJAR
4. VICTORIA REVOCATI
5. JUDITH KAPINGA
6. CHARLES TUMAINI
7. ABBRIATY KIVEA
8. DEODATUS P. SOKA
9. MUTANDZI A. MATOVELO
10. TROFMO O. TARIMO
11. SHELIDA EDWARD

THE EDITORIAL BOARD OF LAW REPORT.
1. PROF. CYRIACUS BINAMUNGU
2. PROF. CRIS PETER MAINA
3. PROF. HAMOUD MAJAMBA
4. DR. WILBERT KAPINGA
5. JOHN UBENA
6. MATOJO M. COSATTA
7. DENIS MARINGO
8. JACKSON KATABARO
9. ALLY KILEO
10. ADVERA KAMUZORA

Duties of the Board

  • To supervise the preparations and publication of TLS Law Reports annually
  • To ensure the quality of the Law Report is maintained
  • Follow up on the online sales of the Law Report that are being undertaken by LexisNexis
  • To develop and recommend to the council editorial policies for TLS Law Report in specific.

EXCELENCE AWARD COMMITTEE
1. CHARLES RWECHUNGURA
2. EDNA KAMALEKI
3. AISHA SINDA
4. PETER KIBATALA
5. SARAH MHAMILAWA
6. DANIEL WELWEL
7. FAYAZ BHOJAN

8. FULGENCE MASSAWE

ELECTION NOMINATION COMMITTEE
1. TOM NYANDUGA
2. HON. JUDGE(RTD) VICENT MAKARAMBA
3. CAPT. IBRAHIM BENDERA
4. DOSCA MUTABUZI
5. JOYCE KASEBWA

GENDER & HIV-AIDS

1. JUDITH Z. NYASEBWA
2. ELIZABETH J. MLEMETA
3. ANNMARIE MAVENJINA NKELAME
4. ANGELA G. MBONDE
5. MARY G. MOSHA

6. HASSAN RUHWANYA
7. ADVERA KAMUZORA
8. HERMAN LUPOGO
9. LEILA HAWKINS
10. GLORIA MAFOLE

ADVOCATES AND LAWYERS WITH DISABILITIES

1. NOVATH RUKWAGO
2. MAULID KIKONDO
3. DANIEL LEMA
4. MWESIGWA MUHINGO
5. DAUDI MAGACHA
6. JASSON JOHNSON
7. NASIEKU KISAMBU
8. GOLDA EMMANUEL
9. JANETH AMON SEKAJINGO

AUDIT COMMITTEE

  1. Nicholaus Muntumba Fredrick Duhia
  2. Rwekamwa Andrea Rweikiza
  3. Xavery Makwi
  4. Casmir Nkuba
  5. Frederick Msumali
  6. Emmanuel Laurian Kalibashubao
  7. Adamson Geofrey Kariwa
  8. Stella Modest Rweikiza

Purpose, Roles and Responsibilities of Audit Committee

  • To assist the Governing Council in discharging its duties relating to the safeguarding of assets and to ensure that financial risks are managed;
  • To prepare and recommend decisions to be taken by Governing Council on all matters relating to Finance, Audit and Risk Management.
  • To review audited financial statements and make recommendations to the Governing Council for its adoption or any changes thereto.
  • To monitor management’s progress towards internal and external audit recommendations;
  • To ensure the independence, efficacy and effectiveness of the internal and external audit functions;
  • To ensure effective interaction between internal audit, external auditors, the Governing Council, management, donors and stakeholders as needed;
  • To review compliance with significant applicable legal, regulatory and accounting standards in the organization’s audited financial statements;
  • To contribute to a climate of financial discipline, continuous improvement on internal controls and control environment.