TLS Committees | Tanganyika Law Society

CONTINUING LEGAL EDUCATION (CLE) COMMITTEE

1. ASINA OMARI
2. DR. ALEX NGULUMA
3. DR. SAUDIN MWAKAJE
4. JOSEPHINE MAKANZA
5. DR. FREDERICK RINGO
6. DR. JAMES JESSE
7. ALKAREEM HASHAM
8. ADERICKSON NJUNWA

9. JACQUILENE MWINGWA – SECRETARY

10. STEPHEN AXWESSO – COUNCIL REPRESENTATIVE

REGIONAL AND INTERNATIONAL AFFAIRS COMMITTEE.
1. GODWIN BEATUS NGONGI
2. DIANA MATONDANE
3. HUMPHREY MTUY
4. WILLIAM MWISIJO
5. JACQUILINE KAPINGA
6. BEATUS MALIMA
7. ABDALLAH MWINYI

8. PASIENCE MLOWE     –    SECRETARY

9. AISHA SINDA  –  COUNCIL REPRESENTATIVE

RESEARCH AND PUBLICATIONS COMMITTEE

1. PROF. CYRIACUS BINAMUNGU
2. PROF. ALEX MAKULILO
3. PAREN BORHARA
4. JOHN UBENA
5. DR. ALLY POSSI
6. VEDASTO AUDAX KAENDAGUZA
7. RAPHAEL KAMULI
8. TASCO LUAMBANO

9. MABHEZYA REHANI – SECRETARY

10. LAMBAJI MADAI – COUNCIL REPRESENTATIVE

ETHICS COMMITTEE
1. CAPT. IBRAHIM BENDERA
2. ALI JAMAL
3. DR. EVENTIUS MUGYABUSO
4. GENEVIVA KATO
5. JUDGE ENGELA KILEWO (RTD)
6. SAIDI MWEMA
7. FRANCIS STOLLA
8. HEZRON MWANKENJA

9. ANNASTAZIA MURO – SECRETARY

ADVOCATE REMUNERATION AND REGULATORY COMMITTEE
1. EDSON MKISI
2. CASMIR NKUBA
3. AMNE KAGASHEKI
4. AYOUB MTAFYA
5. ANGELA MNDOLWA
6. GODFREY B. TAISAMO
7. IDDI KAMAZIMA

8. ANNASTAZIA MURO – SECRETARY

9. NICHOLAUS DUHIA – COUNCIL REPRESENTATIVE

CONSTITUTION AND LEGAL AFFAIRS COMMITTEE
1. PAUL KAUNDA
2. STEPHEN A. MWAKIBOLWA
3. MPALE MPOKI
4. DAIMU HALFAN
5. JOHN SEKA
6. ALEX MGONGOLWA
7. ELIZABETH MHAGAMA
8. HAROLD SUNGUSIA
9. JUVENALIS MOTETE

10. GLORIA BALTAZAR SECRETARY

11. JEBRA KAMBOLE – COUNCIL REPRESENTATIVE

MEMBERS WELFARE COMMITTEE.
1. SISTY MASSAWE
2. ALI JAMAL
3. MODEST AKIDA
4. DR. JULIUS LUGAZIYA
5. FROLDIUS MUTUNGI
6. LEONARD KYARUZI
7. WEMA KAKOMANGA

8. PASIENCE MLOWE – SECRETARY

9. GODLUCK WALTER – COUNCIL REPRESENTATIVE

LAAC/WAKILI HOUSE COMMITTEE
1. CHARLES RWECHUNGURA
2. GODWIN NGWILIMI
3. 10 GOVERNING COUNCIL MEMBERS

4. RASHID MBEGELE – SECRETARY

DRAFTING COMMITTEE
1. HAROLD SUNGUSIA
2. DEUSDEDIT SIMBAKALIA
3. FRANCIS STOLLA
4. KHERI MBIRO
5. ZEPHRINE GALEBA

6. AISHA ZUMO
7. CECILIA ASSEY

8. MARIAM OTHMAN – SECRETARY

9. JEREMIAH MTOBESYA – COUNCIL REPRESENTATIVE

JUNIOR LAWYERS PROFFESIONAL DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE.
1. MWANAIDI MAAJAR
2. NAKAZAEL TENGA
3. NOEL SHIO
4. PETER KIBATALA
5. DOREEN TESHA
6. EMMANUEL MWAKYEMBE
7. GEORGE ZACHAYO MOLLEL
8. SENDODO JONES ISSACK

9. JACQUILINE MWINGWA –  SECRETARY

19. MAGDALENA SYLISTER – COUNCIL REPRESENTATIVE

ELECTION NOMINATION COMMITTEE
1. TOM NYANDUGA
2. JUDGE FREDERICK WEREMA(RTD)
3. CAPT. IBRAHIM BENDERA
4. KALOLO BUNDALA
5. MODEST AKIDA

6.  MARIAM OTHMAN – SECRETARY

THE EDITORIAL BOARD OF LAW REPORT.

1. PROF. CYRIACUS BINAMUNGU
2. PROF. CRIS PETER MAINA
3. PROF. HAMOUD MAJAMBA
4. DR. WILBERT KAPINGA
5. JOHN UBENA
6. FRANK MARINDO
7. MATOJO COSSOTA
8. DENIS MARINGO

9. MABHEZYA REHANI – SECRETARY

10. LAMBAJI MADAI – COUNCIL REPRESENTATIVE

GENDER & HIV-AIDS

1. ADVERA NSIIMA KAMUZORA
2. HASSAN S. RUHWANYA
3. ROBERT J. SHIRIMA
4. CHARLES SUNGUSIA
5. FORTUNATA KITOKESYA
6. GLORIA KALABAMU
7. ANGELA GEORGE

8. IRENE MUSOKWA – SECRETARY

9. AISHA SINDA – COUNCIL REPRESENTATIVE

ADVOCATES AND LAWYERS WITH DISABILITIES

1. GIDEON MANDESI

2. NOVATUS RUKWAGO
3. PERES SENETO PARPAI
4. DANIEL LEMA
5. DR. NDUMISARY SWAI
6. ROSE NDEMELEJE
7. MWESIGWA MUHINGO

8. IRENE MUSOKWA – SECRETARY

9. GODLUCK WALTER – COUNCIL REPRESENTATIVE

EXCELENCE AWARD COMMITTEE
1. MWANAIDI MAAJAR
2. PROF. JOSEPHAT KANYWANYI
3. LEMMY BARTHELOMEW
4. FREDDY KALONGA
5. GALATI SILWANI
6. FULGENCE MASSAWE

7. STEPHEN MSECHU – SECRETARY

8. JEREMIAH MTOBESYA – COUNCIL REPRESENTATIVE